Fulton Science Academy Private School ----- Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, Math

Fulton Science Academy Private School Science Olympiad

Science Olympiad Team Qualified for Nationals Two Years in a Row

Science Olympiad Team Qualifies for National Tournament

The Fulton Science Academy Private School Science Olympiad Team qualified for the National Science Olympiad Tournament by placing second at the Georgia state tournament held at Lambert High School on March 19, 2016. The team had its best performance in team history, besting last year’s state score by twenty points. FSA team members earned medals in eighteen of the twenty-three events and its lowest event placement was seventh out of twenty-six of the state’s top teams.

Head Coaches Pam Walsh and Gloria Stathos were especially proud of the team’s performance. “Our students exuded a calm confidence throughout the day,” said Gloria Stathos. “They came out of each event feeling they were well-prepared and had done their best.” Pam Walsh said, “In the past, we’ve always had at least one event that for whatever reason did not go as planned, but this year, our students left nothing to chance and it showed. All of our building events worked as expected and we give a lot of credit to our Building event coach, Yasin Parlak. This is his first year coaching Science Olympiad and he has done an outstanding job mentoring his students. ”

The team now will spend evenings and weekends preparing for the National Science Olympiad Tournament to be held May 18-21 at the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menominee, WI.

Individual awards were earned by the following students:

Bottle Rockets – coached by Mr. Parlak

2nd Place – Andre Hamelberg and Jay Epstein

Bridges – coached by Mr. Parlak

1st Place –Andre Hamelberg and Akash Bhatt

Crave the Wave – coached by Mr. Kersey

1st Place – Vihan Karnala and Holden Watson

Disease Detectives – coached by Mrs. Bhatt and Ms. Chirumamilla

3rd Place – Akash Bhatt and Sruthi Chatrathi

Dynamic Planet – coached by Mrs. Walsh

2nd Place – Mira Mutnick and Sophie Richardson

Elastic Launch Glider – coached by Mrs. Walsh

3rdPlace – Vihan Karnala and Jay Epstein

Experimental Design – coached by Mrs. Stathos and Simon Wang

1st Place – Mira Mutnick, Sophie Richardson, and Sruthi Chatrathi

Food Science – coached by Ms. Lang, Mr. Unal, and Mrs. Crigler

2nd Place – Akash Bhatt and Navina Doss

Fossils – coached by Ms. Beres

4th Place – Sanjeev Uppaluri and Jay Epstein

Green Generation – coached by Ms. Larson

2nd Place – Sparsh Kudrimoti and Christina Wang

Invasive Species – coached by Mrs. Butler

1st Place – Will Mutsch and Avinash Pratap

Meteorology – coached by Mrs. Walsh

2nd Place – Chance Crigler and Sanjeev Uppaluri

Mission Possible – coached by Mr. Kersey

4th Place – Andre Hamelberg and Akash Bhatt

Reach for the Stars – coached by Mrs. Walsh

3rd Place – Holden Watson and Chance Crigler

Road Scholar – coached by Mrs. Stathos

1st Place – Mira Mutnick and Sophie Richardson

Scrambler – coached by Mr. Parlak

2nd Place –Andre Hamelberg and Sparsh Kudrimoti

Wind Power – coached by Mr. Wang

3rd Place – Christina Wang and Vihan Karnala 

Write It, Do It – coached by Mrs. Stathos

2nd Place – Mira Mutnick and Sophie Richardson